Campervan Village Campervan & 4WD Hire

Terms & Conditions

Campervan Village Rental Policies

Take a moment to familiarise yourself with our policies and area of use map. Please note that the full terms of our Vehicle Rental Agreement will apply to the hire of any of our vehicles, and will prevail in the event of any inconsistency with any summaries or details provided elsewhere.

Damage Cover Options

  1. [1]Standard Liability available from select travle agents only - not available for direct bookings. [2]Towing from unsealed roads not covered [3]Towing coverage limited to $1,000 [5]a bond may apply to all 2WD hires in WA/NT regardless of chosen damage cover option.
  2. Please read our full Rental Agreement for all terms and conditions.
2WD Damage Cover
Standard Liability[1]LR OneCover OneCover Plus
Daily Price$0$30$45$55
Price Capn/a60 days45 days60 days
Under 21 Surchargen/a$5/day$5/day$5/day
Bond$7,500$500$500$0
Single Vehicle Incident$7,501$3,000$3,000$1
Multiple Vehicle Incident$7,501$500$1$1
Roof / Underbody////
Glass CoverFront onlyFront onlyFront & rear
Small Dents & Scratches
Towingmulti vehicle incident only [3] [3]
Tyre Cover2 x tyres4 x tyres
Single Vehicle Rollover
Wildlife Incident
Claims Administration Fee$150
Additional Drivers$5/day
4WD Damage Cover
Standard LiabilityLR OneCover OneCover Plus
Daily Price$0$50$70$90
Price Capn/a90 days72 days90 days
Bond$12,500$5,000$2,000$500
Single vehicle incident liability$12,501$5,000$5,000$1
Multiple vehicle incident liability$12,501$2,500$1$1
Roof / Underbody////
Glass CoverFront onlyFront only
Small dents & scratches
Towing [3]
Tyre Cover2 x Tyres4 x Tyres
Single Vehicle Rollover
Wildlife incident
Claims Administration Fee$150
Additional Drivers$5/day

Minimum Hire Periods

Campervan Village has minimum hire requirements. Review the tables below to check the minimum hire period (in days) between each of our locations. Please be aware that minimum hire periods vary by brand and vehicle type and may change from time to time depending on availability.

2WD Campers minimum hire periods

2WD Campers

ADEASPBNEBMECNSDWNEXMHBAMELPERSYD
Adelaide (ADE)5*7102117142165217
Alice Springs (ASP)521141471820101721
Brisbane (BNE)5297*1429148215
Broome (BME)51810725251029
Cairns (CNS)5212620143014
Darwin (DWN)51829182129
Exmouth (EXM)529211029
Hobart (HBA)56207
Melbourne (MEL)5165
Perth (PER)5*29
Sydney (SYD)5

Grip 4x4 minimum hire periods

Grip 4x4

ADEASPBNEBMECNSDWNEXMHBAMELPERSYD
Adelaide (ADE)7101021171421107127
Alice Springs (ASP)5211414101820101714
Brisbane (BNE)102810142814102110
Broome (BME)518101025251028
Cairns (CNS)7102620143014
Darwin (DWN)51828182120
Exmouth (EXM)1028211025
Hobart (HBA)10102010
Melbourne (MEL)10167
Perth (PER)524
Sydney (SYD)10

Desert Sands 4x4 minimum hire periods

Desert Sands 4x4

ADEASPBNEBMECNSDWNEXMHBAMELPERSYD
Adelaide (ADE)1414142117142114141414
Alice Springs (ASP)14211414141820141714
Brisbane (BNE)142814142814142114
Broome (BME)1418141425251424
Cairns (CNS)14142620143014
Darwin (DWN)141828182120
Exmouth (EXM)1428211425
Hobart (HBA)14142014
Melbourne (MEL)141614
Perth (PER_)1424
Sydney (SYD)14